AchievementsintermediateUpdated: 10/15/2026

Over the Hill All Achievements: 100% Completion Roadmap

Unlock every one of the 62 Over the Hill all achievements with this roadmap — easy early unlocks, tough late-game grinds, and the fastest route to 100%.

Hunting down Over the Hill all achievements in this cozy off-road driving sim takes more than just finishing the story trails. The game ships with 62 Steam achievements, and only about a third of those pop naturally during a casual first playthrough. The rest hide behind collectible sweeps, cosmetic grinding, long-distance road trips, and a handful of challenge trails that punish sloppy driving. This roadmap walks through every step of a clean run, the easy early unlocks you should grab first, and the late-game grinds that decide whether you settle for a partial completion or push all the way to a flawless 100%.

Over the Hill Achievement Overview and Global Stats

The first thing worth understanding before chasing 100% is how the achievement list is shaped. According to the over the hill Steam achievements page, the game launches with 62 achievements, and a handful of them already have completion rates above 80%, which means they are essentially free unlocks for any player who reaches the mid-game. Others hover below 10%, and a couple are so rare that they function as soft badges of honor for veteran drivers.

Achievement Tier Breakdown

TierApprox. CountTypical Unlock RateExamples
Easy / Passive~1880% – 96%New Style, Dirt Baptism, Getting Better, Back to the Cabin, Welcome to the Wild
Medium / Effort~2825% – 75%Region completions, wildlife photography milestones, upgrade tiers
Hard / Grind~16Under 25%Long-haul road trips, max cosmetic slots, challenge trail golds, hidden triggers

Players who want a clean shot at Over the Hill 100 percent achievements should treat the first band as guaranteed loot, plan an active route through the medium band, and only commit to the hard band after the campaign is finished and their vehicle garage is fully upgraded.

Why Most Players Stall Before 100%

Community reports on the over the hill Steam Community discussions suggest the two biggest reasons people abandon a completionist run are the long-distance road trip achievements and the cosmetic slot grind. The road trip achievements require sustained driving between distant cabins without fast traveling back to the home garage, which burns time that most casual players would rather spend on a new trail. The cosmetic grind, by contrast, is pure patience: you need to earn enough in-game currency to fill every cosmetic slot on your vehicle, and that means replaying favorite trails for the best payouts. Knowing this up front lets you plan a route that front-loads the cosmetic currency while the easier achievements are still falling into your lap.

Easy Achievements to Unlock First

The first hour of any new save is a golden window for Over the Hill easy achievements. The opening tutorial, the first cosmetic equip, the first trail, the first upgrade, and the first fast travel all fire automatically as you learn the basics. The trick is to recognize which prompts trigger permanent unlocks and to make sure you do not accidentally skip them with a different button press.

Free Unlocks in the Tutorial

The tutorial is the single densest cluster of achievements in the entire game. According to community data, more than 82% of players unlock Welcome to the Wild, Dirt Baptism, A Handful of Pebbles, Back to the Cabin, and Getting Better within their first play session, and nearly all of them are passive unlocks that require zero extra effort beyond finishing the on-screen instructions.

AchievementTriggerTypical Unlock %
Welcome to the WildFinish the tutorial82.1%
New StyleEquip your first cosmetic96.1%
Dirt BaptismComplete your first trail89.0%
Getting BetterPurchase your first upgrade89.0%
Back to the CabinFast travel to an unlocked cabin86.1%
A Handful of PebblesCollect 100 pebbles82.8%

The single most missed tutorial achievement is A Handful of Pebbles, because pebbles are scattered along every off-road route and a new player can easily blow past them without realizing the counter is running. The smart move is to slow down on the first few trails and scoop every pebble you see. Doing so locks in the achievement before you even leave the starting region, and it also builds the habit of keeping an eye on roadside pickups, which pays off later when more valuable collectibles appear.

Easy Mid-Game Unlocks

Once the tutorial ends, the next batch of easy achievements comes from simply playing through the natural story beats. Region completions, first-time wildlife photos, and basic upgrade purchases all generate achievements that are easy to plan around. If you are following an over the hill 100 percent completion guide, lay out your route so that each region is fully cleared in one sitting, because the region-completion achievement fires the moment the last trail in that region is logged.

Easy mid-game unlocks to target during the natural story progression include:

  • First Wildlife Photo — photograph any animal in the wild with the in-game camera

  • Region Completion: Canada — clear every marked trail in the Canada region

  • Region Completion: Algeria — clear every marked trail in the Algeria region

  • First Cabin Unlocked — discover a new cabin by exploring off the main path

  • First Long Trail — finish a trail longer than 5 km without fast traveling

Each of these awards the achievement on first completion, with no need to repeat a specific action. The catch is that you have to do them in a real save file, not in free roam, because the achievement counter is tied to the campaign progression system. A clean run that completes both regions before touching any of the hard achievements will already clear roughly 30 of the 62 trophies, which is the kind of momentum that keeps a completionist motivated through the grinds.

Hardest Achievements and How to Approach Them

The hard achievements are where the real time sink lives. These are the unlocks that separate players who casually enjoy the game from those chasing an Over the Hill trophy guide platinum run. The hardest band mostly consists of long-haul road trips, maxed cosmetic loadouts, gold medals on challenge trails, and a small set of hidden triggers that the game never explains in the UI.

Road Trip Achievements

Road trip achievements require driving long distances between two specific landmarks without using the fast travel system. They are difficult not because the driving is hard, but because the route demands patience, fuel management, and a willingness to ignore the temptation to teleport home after every trail. Community reports suggest the longest of these road trips can take over 40 minutes of continuous driving on a single run.

Road Trip AchievementApprox. DistanceMain Challenge
Cross-Region Haul~25 kmSustained off-road driving between regions
Coastal Cruise~18 kmNarrow cliffside roads with low margin for error
Mountain Pass Marathon~30 kmAltitude changes that drain vehicle handling
Desert Traverse~22 kmSand sections that bog down underpowered vehicles

The recommended approach is to pair each road trip with a vehicle that has already been upgraded for the matching terrain. If you are attempting the desert traverse, do it in a vehicle that has been outfitted with sand tires and a reinforced suspension. If you are tackling the mountain pass, the over the hill gear guide recommends the highest-torque engine you can afford so the climb does not stall on steep gradients. Going in with the right build turns each road trip from a 50-minute slog into a 20-minute cruise, which is a major quality-of-life improvement when you are trying to chain several long-hauls back to back.

Maxed Cosmetic Loadout

The maxed cosmetic loadout achievement requires filling every cosmetic slot on your vehicle with the most expensive items in the game. The grind is straightforward but slow, because the highest-tier cosmetics are priced in the upper range of the in-game economy and a single trail run only pays out a small fraction of the total cost. Players report needing roughly 20 to 30 hours of replayed trails to bank enough currency for a full maxed build.

Cosmetic SlotCheapest UnlockTop-Tier Cost (approx.)
Paint Job20012,000
Wheels40015,000
Roof Rack3008,500
Light Bar2506,000
Antenna Flag1504,500
Bumper3509,000
Hood Ornament2005,500

The efficient strategy is to identify the highest-paying trail in the region you have already completed and replay it on a loop. Players who follow an over the hill vehicle list tier approach often pick a mid-tier vehicle with low upkeep costs, because expensive vehicles eat into your cosmetic budget with repair bills. Keep the route short, keep the run clean, and let the currency stack up across multiple sessions. The achievement pops the moment the final cosmetic slot is filled, and the entire grind is unlocked through normal gameplay with no hidden requirements.

Challenge Trail Gold Medals

Challenge trails are timed, obstacle-heavy runs that award gold, silver, and bronze medals based on your finish time. The gold medal achievement requires earning a gold on every challenge trail in the game, which is the single hardest milestone in the entire achievement list. Community testing on the launch build shows that gold times are tuned to reward mastery of momentum control, and casual drivers will typically land in the silver or bronze band on their first attempts.

Challenge TrailTerrainGold Time Pressure
Pine Ridge SprintForestTight
Salt Flats RushDesertTight
Alpine SwitchbacksMountainVery tight
Coastal CrawlCliffsideModerate
Mudpit MarathonSwampTight

The honest truth is that gold medals require practice, and most players will burn five to ten attempts on the harder challenge trails before they nail the run. The smart move is to learn each course in free roam first, memorize the lines that waste the least momentum, and only commit to the timed run after the route is second nature. For a deeper breakdown of course-specific strategies, the over the hill 100 percent completion guide includes a recommended vehicle build for every challenge trail in the game.

Smart Farming Routes for the Cosmetic and Currency Grinds

Once the easy and medium achievements are cleared, the only things left between you and 100% are the cosmetic grind, the road trips, and the challenge trail golds. The fastest way to wrap all three is to set up a farming route that keeps your wallet full while you practice the challenge runs you have not yet mastered. Players who follow a structured plan typically wrap the remaining achievements in 15 to 25 hours of focused play.

Best Trails for Currency Farming

Currency farming is about finding a trail that pays well, is short enough to loop quickly, and does not eat your vehicle with damage. The community has settled on a small handful of routes that consistently outperform the rest of the game on a per-minute basis, and these are the trails most completionist runs rely on for the cosmetic grind.

Trail NamePayout (approx.)Loop TimeNotes
Sunset Ridge1,200~4 minReliable mid-tier payout, low damage
Dust Bowl Loop1,400~5 minBest for desert-tuned vehicles
Pine Hollow Circuit1,100~4 minBeginner-friendly, low risk
Salt Flats Sprint1,600~5 minHigh payout, requires sand build
Mountain Pass Return1,800~6 minTop payout, but eats tires

Run the loop that matches your current vehicle build, and resist the temptation to chase the highest payout trail until your vehicle is upgraded enough to handle it without frequent repairs. A clean loop that pays 1,200 every four minutes is worth far more in the long run than a faster trail that ends in a tow truck every other run.

Pairing Farming With Wildlife Photography

Wildlife photography is one of the few Over the Hill 100 percent achievements that doubles as a side activity rather than a separate grind. The over the hill wildlife guide explains how the in-game camera system rewards players who frame animals cleanly, photograph rare species, and fill out the wildlife compendium. The smart move is to attach a camera pass to your farming route, because every wildlife photo you take on the way to the next trail counts toward the compendium completion achievement.

A typical farming run with a camera pass might look like this:

  • Start at the home cabin, equip the upgraded camera

  • Drive the Sunset Ridge loop, stopping for any animal sightings

  • Return to the cabin, sell the trail payout, and back up the save

  • Repeat the loop with a different trail until the daily cosmetic budget is banked

This pattern keeps your cosmetic wallet growing, makes steady progress on the wildlife achievement, and leaves the harder road trip runs for a dedicated session where you are not juggling two objectives at once. The pacing matters: try to bank a fixed amount of currency per session, and stop farming once the daily target is hit. Burnout is the most common reason completionist runs stall before 100%.

The Final Push: Wrapping Up the Last 5% of Achievements

The very last achievements are almost always the long-haul road trips, the final cosmetic slot, and the gold medal on the toughest challenge trail. At this point in the run you have already cleared both regions, filled most of the cosmetic slots, and learned the challenge trail lines. The remaining work is mostly about endurance and clean execution.

Suggested Order for the Final Stretch

A clean final stretch typically follows a predictable order. Start with whichever road trip sits between two regions you have already completed, because the drive doubles as a sightseeing tour of the open world. Then knock out the last cosmetic slot on the easiest vehicle in your garage, since the build is already mostly paid for. Save the toughest challenge trail gold for last, because it deserves a fresh session where you are fully focused.

Final StepApprox. TimePrep Required
Last road trip achievement20 – 40 minFull fuel, upgraded vehicle
Final cosmetic slot1 – 3 hours of farmingCurrency banked
Toughest challenge trail gold5 – 15 attemptsMemorized lines, tuned build
Hidden triggers sweep30 – 60 minFree roam exploration

Hidden triggers are the wildcard. They tend to be small environmental actions — like driving through a specific landmark at a specific time of day, or honking the horn in a particular cabin — that the game never advertises. Community reports suggest the over the hill map guide is the most reliable source for the current list of confirmed hidden triggers, since player testing crowdsources the discoveries into a single reference. Check that guide before calling the run finished, because missing even one hidden trigger will block the final 100% completion popup.

When to Call It Done

The 100% completion popup in Over the Hill fires only when every one of the 62 achievements is unlocked. There is no partial credit. Once the popup appears, your Steam profile will show 62 of 62, and the cosmetic banner that rewards a flawless run will unlock automatically. From that point on, the only remaining goal is the personal challenge of going back and replaying your favorite trails with a fully maxed vehicle, which is exactly the kind of casual replay value that the game is designed around.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many achievements are in Over the Hill?

Over the Hill ships with 62 achievements on Steam, according to the official store page. The list blends tutorial, exploration, region completion, wildlife, upgrade, cosmetic, and challenge trail milestones. Roughly a third of them pop during a normal first playthrough, while the rest require an active completionist route.

What is the fastest way to start a 100% completion run?

The fastest path begins with a clean save where you complete the tutorial slowly, scoop every pebble, and finish both regions in a single playthrough. That alone clears about 30 achievements. From there, set up a currency farming loop for cosmetics, practice challenge trails in free roam, and tackle the road trip achievements one at a time so you never run out of momentum mid-grind.

What are the hardest achievements in the game?

The hardest achievements are the long-haul road trips, the maxed cosmetic loadout, and the gold medals on every challenge trail. Community data puts these in the under-25% unlock rate band, and they typically demand 15 to 25 hours of focused play after the story is finished. Hidden environmental triggers also fall in this band, because they require specific actions the UI never explains.

Can I earn achievements in free roam?

Most region, exploration, and cosmetic achievements will pop in free roam, but a small subset is tied to campaign progression and only fires during a real save file run. If you want every achievement to count, avoid spending too long in free roam early on, and reserve free roam for practicing challenge trails once the story is wrapped up.

Is there a platinum trophy on consoles?

The PlayStation 5, Xbox Series X|S, and Nintendo Switch 2 console ports are scheduled to follow the PC launch in 2027, per the official FAQ thread. Console trophy support typically mirrors the Steam list at parity, so the 62 achievements should translate into a standard bronze, silver, and gold trophy spread with a single platinum once the full unlock conditions are met on each platform.